Privacy Policy for the Boating Industry Association LTD

About the Boating Industry Association Ltd

The Boating Industry Association Ltd – the BIA – is the voice of the recreational and light commercial marine industry, promoting safe, recreational boating as a positive and rewarding lifestyle for Australians.

The BIA operates under the direction of a Board of Directors, made up of representatives from each of the participating States. Each State has a council that is active in ensuring local matters are identified and resourced for the benefit of all members. State-based BIAs were established in the 1960s and 1970s.

The BIA represents over 90% of the recreational and light commercial marine industry. Our members get Australians onto the water, through the manufacture, wholesale or retail of products and services to the recreational boating consumer, and light commercial marine operators.

BIA member activities include manufacturing (boats, trailers, accessories, parts and components, waterways infrastructure), importers, exporters, wholesale marine distributors, retailers, marine brokers, chandlery, marinas and boatsheds, shipwrights, mechanical and electrical engineers, charter, hire and tourism and any activity or service required by the recreational and light commercial marine market. Members provide products and services to a diverse range of sporting, recreational and tourism activities. As well as serving the needs of its members, the BIA often finds itself actively campaigning on behalf of more than 2.5 million people who regularly enjoy recreational boating in NSW, SA and Qld.

What the Association Incorporates

The Association strives to ensure that our members’ voices are heard in all relevant government, community and industry forums, to ensure any decisions that impact this lifestyle truly consider the needs of the boating community.

The main objective of the BIA is to support and improve the sustainability of the recreational and light commercial marine industry.

The BIA aims to:

  • Increase recreational boat ownership and use in Australia through the development of the marine industry and the promotion of recreational boating
  • Promote recreational boating as a safe, environmentally sound and responsible leisure pastime for Australians
  • Promote ongoing and enduring improvements to safety, training, facilities and legislation relevant to the industry, with a focus on self-regulation
  • Work with appropriate organisations and authorities to address issues related to the environment, boating safety, waterways infrastructure, access to waterways and related public facilities
  • Conduct a national program of boat shows to promote wider awareness of the industry both internally and externally

Importantly, the BIA provides a forum to discuss industry needs and problems and servis as a representative of industry to government (Federal, State, and Local), media and the public.

For further information regarding our structure and activities contact the BIA or visit our website at www.bia.org.au.

Privacy Statement

The Boating Industry Association Ltd hereafter referred to as the BIA, takes privacy seriously. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) has made many changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014.

The 10 National Privacy Principles have been replaced by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

APP 1 – Open and transparent management of personal information
APP 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity
APP 3 – Collection of solicited personal information
APP 4 – Dealing with unsolicited personal information
APP 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information
APP 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information
APP 7 – Direct marketing
APP 8 – Cross-border disclosure of personal information
APP 9 – Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
APP 10 – Quality of personal information
APP 11 – Security of personal information
APP 12 – Access to personal information
APP 13 – Correction of personal information

The BIA currently retains and will from time to time collect, information from its members and other associated groups and individuals. This information is collected from members during the application process and used primarily for purposes relating to membership contact details, in order to provide information in the form of newsletters, faxes, flyers, prospectuses, education, and other material relevant to assisting members of companies as well as individuals, in order to promote and protect recreational boating as a safe, environmentally responsible pastime and sport for individuals and families.
In addition, the boating community, all levels of government and other interested companies and individuals contact the BIA for specific and strategic information in relation to recreational boating. The BIA also provides contact details for its members as a member service.

Information that is retained by the BIA is updated upon receipt of notification of changes and is protected from distribution outside of the BIA except with the permission of each relevant company or individual.

Information that is collected from its members is entered into BIA’s CRM (customer relationship management) system. Access is restricted to BIA staff only.

Members and other associated groups or individuals can at any time request from the BIA the type of information that is retained about them. Access to information about any individual or company can be given to them, except to the extent that such information might impact on the BIA’s compliance of the APP’s.

Wherever possible the BIA will offer members, companies and individuals the option of not identifying them in any transactions where information is collected or retained.

Information will not be provided to foreign countries unless an express authority is received by the relevant member, company or individual.

Sensitive information will not be collected about individuals unless the BIA is provided with an express authority.

If there is a breach of this privacy policy a member, company or individual can complain about the breach to BIA’s Privacy Officer and the matter will be dealt with through an internal dispute resolution scheme. If the matter is still not resolved, a member, company or individual can notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and elect to have the matter reviewed through an external dispute resolution process.

Privacy Officer

The Boating Industry Association Ltd has designated a staff member as its Privacy Officer. Details for contacting the Privacy Officer are:

Megan Robson
53 Hume St, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
Ph: (02) 9438 2077 Fax: (02) 9439 3983
Email: megan@bia.org.au

Changes to information retained by the BIA

If information retained by the BIA requires changes please write to or email:
Boating Industry Association Ltd
PO Box 1204, Crows Nest, NSW 1585
Ph: (02) 9438 2077 Fax: (02) 9439 3983
Email: info@bia.org.au

Requests for information

Information regarding member services and other relevant information can generally be obtained by phone, fax, in person, email or the BIA website at www.bia.org.au. Personal details provided to the BIA in order to supply requested information would only be retained in order that the supply of information may be undertaken.

Requests for anonymity

Will be offered to members and others seeking or providing information in all correspondence as well as electronic media (website and email).

Important links and contact details

For full details regarding the 13 Australian Privacy Principles can found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – http://www.oaic.gov.au

The Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Ph: 1300 363 992
TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only) Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
E-mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Note: These calls can be made for a local call cost from fixed residential landlines anywhere in Australia, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges.

Boating Industry Association Ltd
National Office
PO Box 1204 Crows Nest NSW 1585

Adelaide Office
PO Box 10262 Adelaide Business Centre SA 5000

Brisbane Office
Box 58, 76-84 Waterway Drive, Coomera, QLD, 4209

Telephone: 02 9438 2077
Email: info@bia.org.au